Privacy Policy

Our organisation and obligations

RE/MAX Futures Realty ACN (RE/MAX Futures Realty) is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs). The APPs regulate the way we handle information.

 Data collection

The kinds of personal information that this entity collects and holds is as follows:

RE/Max Futures Realty may collect and hold information from you or your associated corporation such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card and bank account details, date of birth or place of work.

 Methods of collection and holding personal information

The following methods of collecting and holding personal information are used by this entity:

RE/MAX Futures Realty collects most personal information directly from you or the corporation you are associated with such as your past or current Employer. As examples, you or the organisation provide us with your information by various methods such as in person, fill in a form, deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter, email or text message, use our website or social media, give us your business card or contact details at conferences, events or meetings or by various other methods of engagement. Other data about you may be collected form public information such as websites, social media, Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), Government Departments e.g. Fair Trading e.g. Licence Check webpage.

If RE/MAX Futures Realty does not collect all or some of your personal information, we may not be able to assist or provide you with a product or service, e.g. assist you in buying, selling or renting a property, provide brokerage services, provide industry products or employ you.

In addition to the information stated above which may reference a third party, RE/MAX Futures Realty may also collect information about information about you that is publicly available, such as information from telephone directories, print media, websites and your personal marketing material.

There may be occasions when RE/MAX Futures Realty collects personal information about you from other third parties. For example, RE/MAX Futures Realty may collect personal information from:

  • Organisations that RE/MAX Futures Realty has an arrangement with to jointly offer products and/or has an alliance with to share information for marketing purposes to provide you with products or services and/or to promote a product or service
  • Other related entities so we can better manage your relationship with us
  • Other parties who have introduced you to RE/MAX Futures Realty and;
  • Marketing companies if we acquire contact information to tell people about RE/MAX Futures Realty products and services that may interest them

RE/MAX Futures Realty also collects information about how you use our website and other websites to help us better tailor our services to you. For example, RE/MAX Futures Realty may do this when you click on a link from RE/MAX Futures Realty website or visit a website which displays a RE/MAX Futures Realty advertisement. Usually, the information we collect in this way is general information only derived from cookies - such as the number of visitors to site or statistics about how a site is browsed - and does not identify you. If RE/MAX Futures Realty does identify you with this information (for example, if you have used an online RE/MAX Futures Realty service), any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 Collecting Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is personal information about a person's racial or ethical origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership or a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information or health information.

RE/MAX Futures Realty does not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless you give the information to us and require us to know the information e.g. health details that we should be aware of during employment. Disclosure of such information is not disclosed without your consent.

 Collecting information required by law

RE/MAX Futures Realty may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to collect that information.

We will tell you if collection is required or authorised by law and provide you with details of the law, court or tribunal order.

Use of data

The purposes for which this entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is as outlined below:

RE/MAX Futures Realty may use and disclose personal information we collect about you for several purposes including:

  • To consider your request for a product or service
  • To enable us to provide a product or service requested
  • To tell you about other products and services that may interest you
  • To identify you
  • For employment process
  • Direct marketing
  • To assist in arrangements with other organisations in relation to promotion or provision of a product or service
  • To manage systems and perform other administrative and operational tasks, including risk management, system development and testing, staff training, collecting debts and market or customer satisfaction research related to our functions, and activities and database maintenance
  • To consider any concerns or complaints you raise against RE/MAX Futures Realty and/or to manage any legal action between you and RE/MAX Futures Realty
  • To prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; and
  • As required by relevant laws, regulations and codes of practice.

 Disclosure

RE/MAX Futures Realty may disclose your personal information as outlined below:

RE/MAX Futures Realty may need to disclose your information to a third party as relevant to the particular service or product, function or activity that RE/MAX Futures Realty performs. Third parties may include but are not limited to: Independent Contractors or Licensee's  or other contracted support and service providers performing functions or services on behalf of RE/MAX Futures Realty, Solicitors, Financiers, Others authorised by you e.g. to contact your employment references, your Superannuation Company, Work Cover, Insurer, other industry and related service providers, Guest Speakers or Trainer presenting at our events you attend, Valuer, Franchisor, Accountant, Receiver, Debt Collector, as required by a Legal Order or by Law e.g. Australian Taxation Office.

We need your consent before we can use or disclose your information in our marketing. Likewise we need your consent if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which we collected your information in the first place as detailed in this Notification. Depending on the circumstances, this consent may be express (for example, you expressly agree to the specific use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by the fact that you have agreed to our product terms and conditions which contains information about the use of disclosure.)

Marketing and Privacy

As part of RE/MAX Futures Realty service to you, RE/MAX Futures Realty may use personal information we have collected about you to identify a product or service that may benefit you. RE/MAX Futures Realty may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or existing products or services. RE/MAX Futures Realty may also disclose your personal information to its related entities or business partners to enable them or RE/MAX Futures Realty to tell you about a product or service.

You can contact us at any time if you do not want to receive direct marketing information from RE/MAX Futures Realty.

RE/MAX Futures Realty protects your information

RE/MAX Futures Realty protects your personal information from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure by ensuring that your personal information can only be accessed by people authorised to have access.

RE/MAX Futures Realty may store your personal information in hard copy documents or electronically. RE/MAX Futures Realty maintains physical security such as locks and security systems, over our paper and electronic data stores and premises.

RE/MAX Futures Realty also maintains computer and network security. For example, RE/MAX Futures Realty uses firewalls (security measures for internet) and other security measures such as Member Logins and passwords to control access to computer systems. RE/MAX Futures Realty continually maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure that RE/MAX Futures Realty online services are secure and that  your personal information is appropriately protected when you use these services.

Protecting your Privacy

You can help us to protect your privacy by observing our security requirements and contacting us immediately if your contact details change.

 Access and correction

An individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by this entity and seek the correction of such information as outlined below:

Subject to some exceptions, you can find out what personal information RE/MAX Futures Realty holds about you.

You should contact RE/MAX Futures Realty in writing if you wish to find out about the personal information RE/MAX Futures Realty holds about you. RE/MAX Futures Realty will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

RE/MAX Futures Realty will normally be able to deal with your request immediately. If the request is complex, we can usually deal with such a request within 14 business days.

RE/MAX Futures Realty will usually provide access to your information at our office to protect the confidentiality and security of your information. However, you may elect to receive your information by registered mail or courier where practicable. Fees for these services are charged to you at the cost of your selected service.

In certain circumstances, RE/MAX Futures Realty may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you. In these circumstances, RE/MAX Futures Realty will write to you to explain why we cannot provide you with the information and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.

 How do I request my information?

If you believe that the personal information RE/MAX Futures Realty holds in inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact RE/MAX Futures Realty in writing and provide the correct details:

Contact Details:

Email: adminfutures@remax.com.au

Mail: PO Box 936 Paradise Point, QLD 4216

RE/MAX Futures Realty will promptly update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

If RE/MAX Futures Realty do not agree that your information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, RE/MAX Futures Realty will write to you and tell you the reason/s why RE/MAX Futures Realty does not agree with you. RE/MAX Futures Realty will also tell you what you can do if you are not satisfied with our response.

Complaints

An individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds the entity, and how this entity will deal with such a complaint is detailed below:

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that RE/MAX Futures Realty has breached the Privacy Act, or the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you have a privacy complaint, you can contact the RE/MAX Futures Realty Officer. Formal complaints are to be in writing. The Privacy Officer's contact details are:

Mail: PO Box 936 Paradise Point QLD 4216

Email: adminfutures@remax.com.au

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may also contact a Director of RE/MAX Futures Realty at the above addresses, who will review the determination of the Privacy Officer.

Making a complaint

If you believe that RE/MAX Futures Realty have interfered with your privacy in the handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint in writing to any of the addresses in the preceding paragraph. RE/MAX Futures Realty will respond to your complaint within two business days to inform you of the identity of our staff member who will manage your complaint. RE/MAX Futures Realty will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days of its receipt however, when this is not possible RE/MAX Futures Realty will contact you within such time period to provide an alternative estimate of time.

RE/MAX Futures Realty will investigate your complaint and will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to advise of our decision.

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way that RE/MAX Futures Realty handled your complaint, you may be able to refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner the contact details for which are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone:1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

Cross-border disclosure

RE/MAX Futures Realty does not disclose your personal information to organisations overseas.

Countries include: None

 Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is freely available on our website or upon request.

 We may alter this Privacy Policy as a result of changes in the law, our Privacy audit and review procedure or as our business requirements change/ Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on www.remax-futures-realty.com.au

 How to contact RE/MAX Futures Realty:

Email: adminfutures@remax.com.au or;

Write to: RE/MAX Futures Realty PO Box 936, Paradise Point QLD 4216.

 

 

 

find our properties on squiiz.com.au

background image
background image
background image
background image
background image